PRIVACY POLICY

The Mint Company

1. INTRODUCTION

 

This document contains the Privacy Policy that applies to the companies of The Mint Company Group, made up of Comercial Macy's Canarias, S.L. (Responsible for the Treatment), The Mint Company Canarias, S.L. and The Mint Company Fly, S.L. and that are related to the websites www.shuzulab.com, and www.themintcompany.com (hereinafter, the "Websites"); therefore, the terms included in it that are current at all times, will be applicable to all Users of both Websites, as well as to the users of the group companies.

Users will be responsible for the proper reading of this Privacy Policy, so that they can determine, freely and voluntarily, if they wish to provide the personal data that may be requested, on the occasion of the services offered by COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. and the companies of the group, through this means, and so they express it with their consent, in the acceptance forms provided for that purpose, without prejudice to the rights that correspond to them under the applicable regulations.

The Privacy Policy and the information provided are not contractual or part of your contract with us.

2. DATA PROTECTION

 

In accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the current concordant regulations in Spain, users are informed of our commitment to respect their privacy and protect their personal data, being transparent about the data we collect, from the way we do it, the type of data we collect, as well as the use we make of them and with whom we can share them, always adopting all the necessary measures to protect and keep your information safe. In the same way we will respect your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation to treatment, opposition and portability, to which you can access at the time you deem convenient.

The information you provide to us is confidential, and will only be disclosed in the cases contemplated below and when requested by a public or judicial administration.

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Delegate by writing to our postal address Comercial Macy's Canarias, SL, C/Puntarenas, 12-B5, 35109 San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas, Spain, or email to dpdprivacy@themintcompany.com

 

2.1.     Responsible for Data Processing.

All personal data processed in relation to this Privacy Policy are the responsibility of Comercial Macy's Canarias, S.L., which is considered to be "Responsible for processing" under the data protection laws of the European Union.

Identity: COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. - CIF: B-35412642

Postal address: C/Puntarenas,12, 35109, San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas, Islas Canarias-España.

e-mail: dpdprivacy@themintcompany.com

 

You can contact our Data Protection Delegate, if you have any questions about how we treat the information.

 

2.2.     Users to whom this Privacy Policy is applicable.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Users in general are the persons who provide us with information when filling out any of the forms available on the web pages, stores, events, etc., when creating a user account on ours Websites or our Newsletter, when requesting a service or article through e-commerce, by participating in the events we develop in order to promote our products, our service providers, and those who use digital media to contact any of our companies of the group.

 

2.3.     Data that we collect and keep and its origin.

We collect personal data about you, each time you use our services, when you use ours Websites or when you interact with us through electronic means, through our customer service centers or directly in our stores.

 

We can treat the following categories of personal information provided by you:

 

  • Identification and contact data, such as name, surnames, DNI / NIE, telephone, email, postal address, sizes and sex.
  • Those other data that you provide us through our consultation or contact forms.
  • Contact information through the creation of profiles on our websites, or through our Social Networks.
  • WhatsApp contact information, with your express consent.

 

2.4.     Purposes of the processing of your personal data.

The obtaining and processing of the personal data of the Users have the purposes that are listed below:

a) Process purchase orders and any other services offered through the Websites, as well as to facilitate navigation through it.

b) Attend and properly manage queries, comments, incidents or suggestions of a technical, commercial or natures that are.

c) Manage and / or process the curricula in the framework of the corresponding selection process open at that time or, where appropriate, for future processes in which your profile could fit.

d) Send information about new products, special offers and, in general, the promotional activities that start COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. and its group companies: THE MINT COMPANY CANARIAS, S.L. and THE MINT COMPANY FLY, S.L., unless the User expressly indicates that he does not wish to receive such commercial communications.

 

All data requested through the Websites indicated as mandatory, must be provided for the optimal provision of the service to the User. The refusal to provide the requested data, the delivery of incomplete or outdated inaccurate data, could result in the inadequate, inefficient, defective provision or non-provision of the services and / or contents offered to visiting Users, being the only ones responsible for any damage or injury, direct or indirect, that could cause COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, SL or to any third party because of the falsehood, inaccuracy, insufficiency or failure to update them.

2.5.     How long we keep your personal data.

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to process your purchase request, sending commercial information of interest, and in any case for the time necessary to comply with any legal obligation arising from the treatment of the same. After this period, or at the express request of the User, your data will be deleted.

2.6.     Legitimation: legal basis to treat your personal data.

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. It will only treat your personal data when there is a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons why COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. collect and need to use your data. Under the data protection regulations of the European Union, the legal basis is because you have given your consent so that COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. or the group companies mentioned in section 2.4, use their personal data for a specific purpose.

In the event that the processing of your data is subject to any other law, the basis for the processing of the data may be different from that established in the previous paragraph, and in such circumstances may be based on your consent in all cases, as maybe to be the fulfillment of a contract with you, send you a purchase order, etc.

2.7.     The Recipients. With whom do we share your personal information?

The recipients of the information provided will be the staff of COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. or the companies in our group identified in the previous paragraph, committing themselves to using the data provided to respect their confidentiality and to use them according to the aforementioned purposes.

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third companies and that whenever any type of transfer of personal data was to be made, the holders would be asked for their express, informed and unequivocal consent in advance; except in the case provided in Section 2.4 of this Privacy Policy, in which case, some third parties will have access to your data, for the purposes described below:

a)    In case of making purchases by e-commerce, the logistics provider for the physical delivery of the orders made.

b)    External service providers that we hire to provide services, such as, for example, to carry out marketing initiatives, mailing or conducting customer surveys on our behalf.

c)    Other providers that are necessary for the provision of services requested by you, such as credit and debit card companies, credit reporting agencies and fraud control service providers, to process payments and (when necessary) perform fraud controls.

d)    Third parties, such as law firms and courts, to demand compliance or the application of a contract with a user.

e)    Other third parties, such as the police and regulatory authorities, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers, employees and assets.

 

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L., informs its users that it uses Facebook and Instagram social networks, being the owner of the "shuzulab" and "themintcompany" pages, as well as the use of the Business Whatsapp application. The interaction with users through the use of said profiles or tools implies the international transfer of data, analytical and technical in relation to the Page, the profiles of networks, or the mentioned applications, being in their servers in which COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, SL it treats the data that users provide through them.

Any international transfer of data when using applications originating in the United States of America, is done under its adhesion to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that US software companies comply with European data protection policies regarding privacy. However, the privacy of your profile depends on the permissions you grant when you join our social networking pages or instant messaging applications.

 

2.8.     Your Rights and how to exercise them.

In accordance with European data protection regulations, you have the following rights:

Access

You can request a copy of all your personal data that COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. keep on you.

Rectification

You can modify your personal information when it is inaccurate.

Suppression

You can request the deletion of your personal data.

Opposition

You can request that your personal information not be processed.

Limitation to treatment

You can request the limitation of treatment in the following cases:

  • While the contestation of the accuracy of your data is checked.
  • When the treatment is illegal, but opposes the deletion of your data.
  • When COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. no longer need to process your data but you need them for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • When you have opposed the processing of your data for the fulfillment of a mission in the public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while verifying if the legitimate reasons for the treatment prevail over yours.

Portability

You can receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have given us and those that have been obtained from your contractual relationship with COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L., as well as to transmit them to another entity.

You may exercise your rights or revoke the consent given in this Policy at any time by sending a written request that must contain the following information:

  • Your name and mailing address.
  • Your Identity document (DNI / NIE), attaching a photocopy or digital image accompanied by your signature, on both sides.
  • Data object of your request.
  • Any information that helps us locate the data that is the subject of your request.
  • Your signature and the date of the request.

Send your request to:

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L.

C/Puntarenas,12, 35109, San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas,

Islas Canarias, España.

 

Or to the email: dpdprivacy@themintcompany.com

 

You will also have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), especially when you have not received satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

 

2.9.     Additional Information.

 

Article 5.1.f of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) determines the need to establish adequate security guarantees against unauthorized or illegal treatment, against the loss of personal data, destruction or accidental damage. This implies the establishment of technical and organizational measures aimed at ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of personal data and the possibility (Article 5.2) to demonstrate that these measures have been put into practice.

Therefore, COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. has adopted all the measures, technical and organizational, necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data that it treats, as well as to avoid its loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. will not be responsible in any case for the incidents that may arise around the personal data when they are derived from an attack or unauthorized access to the systems, in such a way that it is impossible to detect by the security measures implemented, or when it is due to a lack of diligence of the user regarding the guard and custody of their access codes or their own personal data, as well as for any breach of the Policies and, where appropriate, Contracting Conditions,  , that regulate the Websites and that are defined in Section 2.2 of the Legal Notice.

Notwithstanding the above, when security breaches of personal data occur, such as theft or improper access to personal data, the Spanish Data Protection Agency will be notified of such security breaches, including any the information necessary for the clarification of the facts that would have given rise to the improper access to personal data.

IP ADDRESSES

Websites servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the User. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is registered in a file of activity of the server, duly registered, which allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain measurements that allow knowing the statistics on parameters such as the number of page impressions, the number of visits made, order of visits, etc.

SECURITY OF ACCESS TO OUR WEB PAGES

Our Websites uses information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures (passwords) and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the aim of preventing unauthorized access to data. To achieve these ends, the user accepts that COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. obtain data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls.

With respect to the passwords provided to Registered Users, they may modify it at any time and must keep it under their exclusive custody and responsibility, assuming all damages that may derive from an improper use of it.

Likewise, the User undertakes to notify COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L., immediately, of any unauthorized use of their password.

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. comply with the provisions of current regulations regarding the duty to cancel personal information that has ceased to be necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, blocking it, in order to meet the possible liabilities arising of data processing and only during the limitation periods of these legally established responsibilities. Once these deadlines have elapsed, this information will be definitively eliminated by safe methods.

COOKIES POLICY

The Websites is governed by the cookies policy to which the User can access in the following link Cookies Policy.

 3. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

COMERCIAL MACY'S CANARIAS, S.L. may modify this Privacy Policy due to legislative or regulatory requirements or with the purpose of adapting them to the instructions given by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or the corresponding European Authorities.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

www.shuzulab.com 

 

1.INTRODUCTION

 

This document contains the contract conditions applied to business transactions on our web www.shuzulab.com (from now on, the ‘Website’), ownership of COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L., Company of Spanish nationality, located in 12, Puntarenas Street, 35109- San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas County (Canary Islands- Spain), C.I.F. B-35.412.642, registered on the Las Palmas Business Register in Volume 1.237, Page 133, Sheet GC-13.695, 1st entry.    

The conclusion of the contract process through the Website is determined by the acceptance of these Contract Conditions, Legal Notice, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy of COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. published on the Website. (From now on, identified as the ‘Terms & Conditions’)

Terms & Conditions are the basis of the relationship established between the Consumer User (from now on, the “Client”) and COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. to contract services and items offered on the Website. We politely request you read this document carefully, as it establishes both the rights and obligations concerning the Clients and COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. It is assumed that through access to the Website, visualization, usage or contract of it, the Client allows to be ruled by the Terms & Conditions.  

The Contract could be regularized in any of the languages of your choice available on the Website for the Terms & Conditions.

 

2.SERVICE AVAILABILITY

 

2.1 Registration

 

In order to obtain the services offered on www.shuzulab.com it is not necessary to register. The purchase could be made as guest through the option ‘Quick Purchase’. Nevertheless, the personal data provided, both in the registration and guest operations, will be treated as established on the Privacy Policy.

2.2 Delivery

 

The items offered on the Website are available for delivery to every area in the Canary Islands autonomous region.

 

In addition, we offer the possibility to collect orders in any of our points of sale.

 

3. STOCK AVAILABILITY AND REFUSAL TO PROCESS THE ORDER

 

The orders made by the Client depend on their availability, either by virtue of the stock available in COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS S.L. or by stock decommission. In this respect, it is properly indicated for each item whenever it gets out of stock and it will be updated as soon as technically and logistically possible,

 

COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. reserves the right to remove any article the Company may consider and to cancel or reject the order procedure if certain conditions concerning illicit acts in the Legal Notice are met, despite confirmation of order and at the sole discretion of COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. 

Under no circumstances COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS S.L. will be held responsible towards the Client or third parties for the cancellation or refusal to process an order. 

 

4. PURCHASE LIMIT

 

Acquisition of items for resale is expressly prohibited. For that matter, purchases over 10.000 € or the equivalent currency amount are not allowed, as neither are orders over   100 items.  

 

Clients who are interested in purchasing over the previously mentioned amounts with other purpose than resale, are able to contact Customer Service on the phone number (+34) 928 140 998, where they will receive information concerning the different options available regarding this matter.

5. CONTRACTING PROCESS

 

The Client must select the wished items and add them to ‘My Bag’, by clicking the respective icon.   

In order to start the order delivery process, the Client must click the button ‘Add and Purchase’ after adding the last item. Then, a summary of his/her shopping bag will appear, including the following information: 

 

-          Description of the selected items

-          Referral code of the items

-          Unit Price (Taxes included)

-          Wished amount of every item, allowing view modification.

Once the order information is collated by the Client, he/she can sign in as ‘Returning Customer’ or continue as gest through the ‘Quick Purchase’. In any case, the personal data provided in the forms will be treated as stated in the Privacy Policy published on the Website.

 

At this point, the Client has reached the order form, which has to be filled in with, at least, the data marked with an asterisk for being compulsory. If these conditions are not met, COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. will not be able to continue the checkout process.

 

Once the order form has been filled in, and just before sending, a summary of the order will be available, just as the previously mentioned, with the updated postage and packing as well as a summary of the data provided, allowing the Client to update or modify in case any other data must be provided for billing purposes.

 

To continue, the Client must accept the Terms of Payment, described in Section 8 of this document.

 

When the purchase is finally confirmed, the order number will be announced and a summary of the stated order will be sent to the provided email. Thanks to this order number, the Client will be able to track his/her order.

6. PRICE

 

The price of the items offered on the Website will be the stipulated at that moment, except cases of obvious and unmistakable errors. In case COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. detects this error, we will proceed to communicate with the Client, providing the correct price and the possibility of reconfirming the order or proceed to cancellation instead. If we were not able to communicate with you or you would not give a response in 48 hours, we will assume the order is cancelled and we will proceed to provide a full refund through the same method of payment.  

Under no circumstances will COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. be obliged to offer an item at an incorrect lower price if the error is glaring and easily recognizable by the Client, not even if the order has been confirmed. 

Without prejudice to the faculty of COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. to modify the prices, excluding the previously mentioned errors, current prices will be maintained at the time of order confirmation.

 

7. CURRENCY AND TAXES

 

Prices published on the Website are displayed in Euros (€) by default, unable to be displayed on alternative currencies.

Applicable taxes are included in the detailed price.

8. PAYMENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

In order to make a payment, the Client can choose between two different methods, according to the Client’s preferences. They both rely on a safe system which protects data for a greater transaction guarantee.

 

8.1Credit/ Debit Card Payment: We accept the following payment cards: Visa, Visa Electron, Mastercard, American Express. All payments are processed with 3D Secure line which is defined as:  

 

a)      When the Client chooses the method of payment, he/she is redirected to the secure site (with data encryption) of our bank, BBVA, where he/she will be asked to provide the number, the expiration date and the CVV2/CVC2 code.  

 

b)      Subsequently, the bank will ask for either his/her secret PIN code used in automatic teller machines or a special PIN (password) provided by his/her own bank. 

 

c)      Finally, the Client will be redirected to a site where the status of the payment is indicated and, if the operation has been authorized by the bank, he/she will be given an authorization code. The Client can print the page if he/she is keen to. The Client must press the button ‘Close’ to complete the purchasing process. Last but not least, the Client will be redirected to our Website where we will thank him/her for buying from us.

 

Every credit/debit cardholder is subject to validation and authorization as far as we and the cardholder are concerned, in order to maintain safety and avoid fraud.

 

8.3 Bank Transfer Payment. This method of payment is allowed as long as the automatically generated code during the purchase is included.  We must add that all expenses derived from this method of payment are borne by the Client. During the purchase process, the Client will be given the account number where the deposit should be placed.

COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. will process the order once the payment is received. If after XXX working days the money has not been received, we will proceed to cancel the order. 

9.TRANSPORT AND DELIVERY

 

9.1 Shipping methods, shipping costs and delivery dates:

 

All of our orders are delivered through our delivery associate XXX. At the exact time of delivery, a signature is required either on the acknowledgement of receipt or delivery note. If there was no one available to collect the order, the hauler will leave a supporting document indicating how to proceed to make a new appointment.

All of our orders are processed from Monday to Friday, from 9:00 to 17:00 GMT (with the exception of the bank holidays in Spain and the Autonomous region of Canarias) Merchandise will be sent in a maximum period of 3-5 working days after receiving the payment.  

 

9.2 Collection at point of sale:

 

We also offer the option of collecting the purchase in our Points of Sale with no extra cost. The order will be available at the chosen Point of Sale after receiving the payment confirmation. You can choose amongst all our shops for the collection, 

 

9.3Order tracking:

 

As soon as your order is dispatched from our headquarters, you will receive an email with the tracking number. You can check the status of your order 24 hours after receiving the email through the provided link.  

 

9.4Responsibility transfer

 

From moment the order is delivered to the provided address, it will be his/her responsibility, exempting COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. from any damage the items may suffer.

 

Consequently, returning of the items will not be allowed, according to the Section 10 when the damage takes place after the collection.

 

10. WAIVER AND RETURNS POLICY

 

10.1 Right of withdrawal

 

Through this document, COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. informs that, if you have contracted as a consumer, you have the right of withdrawal at any time within 7 working days after the collection of the order, being the direct return expense to be borne by the Customer. This waiver will not be applied on the legally planned cases. (i.e. a customized item)

 

The exercise of the right of withdrawal could be made through any legally admitted via, duly exercised through the reference of the document in Section 10.3, being the procedure applied to any return, as detailed:

 

10.2Return Terms

 

With no prejudice to the right of withdrawal stated above, if you are not satisfied at the time of collection, there is a period of 15 natural days after the purchase. Being an online purchase, the period will begin from the moment the order is collected. Delivery costs will be borne by the Client, with the exception of defects. In order to demand any return, you can contact our Customer Service via customerservice@shuzulab.com  or by calling (+34) 928 140 998.

We can only accept returns as long as the order is returned in perfect state, including labels and packaging. Under no circumstances will be accepted any damaged or used item. For example, footwear should be wrapped in their original box. All items should be checked as they return.

The client will be held responsible for the delivery expenses. Returned items are their own responsibility until they arrive at our headquarters. Please, check the package before returning to avoid any damage.

Returns may last some days, depending on the used method of payment. Once it is received, we will check the item in our headquarters and we will proceed to refund the full amount as soon as possible. In order to keep you informed, we will send you an email confirming the refund

10.4Steps to follow

 

Access your account and, in the ‘My orders’ section, select the order which contains the items you wish to return.

 

Click in ‘Create a Return’ and mention the reason to return the item. In case of defective product, please, do mention the defect.

 

Soon you will receive an email with a RMA number which will be valid during the next 30 natural days. Please, take note of his RMA number in the return form and include it with the package of the returned items.  

 

in order to seek reimbursement, please do select the same method of payment. Reimbursement will not include delivery costs and customs offices. If you are willing to demand a discount voucher, it will last for a year.

 

Whenever the reimbursement is through bank transfer, COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. should be given an account number in order to deposit the equivalent amount. For further enquiries, we can be contacted at Customer Service, via email customerservice@shuzulab.comor calling (+34) 928 140 998.

 

10.5 Replacement or return of defective items

 

11. RESPONSIBILITY AND EXEMPTION OF RESPONSIBILITY

 

In general terms, COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. do not assume any other responsibility which goes beyond the legally planned regarding the contracting through electronic means.  

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is announced that COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. has made a big effort to display the colours on the offered items as realistic as possible. Nevertheless, the colours shown on the clothing items may vary depending on the quality of your screen, telephone or device, therefore COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. cannot guarantee the colours are faithfully adjusted to reality.  

 

12. MODIFICATION OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L. reserves the right to modify the Terms & Conditions on the Website, therefore it is the Client’s responsibility to read them regularly, as only the current at the time of usage will be applicable.

 

13. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

 

The server of the Website is located in Spain; therefore, the Terms & Conditions are submitted to the Spanish legal order.

 

In order to resolve controversies arisen from transactions through the Website, they will be submitted to the legal Courts of COMERCIAL MACY’S CANARIAS, S.L., with the exception of those cases where the Law specifies an exclusive jurisdiction.